CLA-2-91:S:N:N3G:344 873701

Mr. Jaime Edery C.
La Cellini Corporation
Carrera 101 #15-45
Cali, Columbia

RE: The tariff classification of rubber and leather watch straps from Columbia.

Dear Mr. Edery:

In your letter dated April 13, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You indicate in your letter that you intend to import rubber and leather watch straps. You further state that the leather watch straps will be made from the skins of the cow, pig, crocodile, lizard and iguana. It is recommended that you contact the Fish & Wildlife Service before importation, as crocodile, lizard and/or iguana skins may be prohibitive merchandise.

The applicable subheading for the leather and rubber watch straps will be 9113.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for watch straps, watch bands and watch bracelets, and parts thereof: other: other. The duty rate will be 2.8% ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 9113.90.8000, HTS, which are products of Colombia, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Caribbean Basin Initiative upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport